Past Commanders
Captain W.E Banks
09.12.1950 to 25.11.1951
Captain J.R.S. Brown
26.11.1951 to 14.06.1953
Commodore P.M.B Chavasse
15.06.1953 to 11.07.1955
Rear Admiral G.R.M. De Mel
12.07.1955 to 15.11.1960
Rear Admiral R. Kadiragamar
16.11.1960 to 30.06.1970
Rear Admiral D.V. Hunter
01.07.1970 - 31.05.1973
Rear Admiral D.B. Goonesekara
01.06.1973 to 31.05.1979
Rear Admiral A.W.H. Perera
01.06.1979 to 31.05.1983
Vice Admiral A.H.A De Silva
01.06.1983 to 31.10.1986
Admiral H.A. Silva
01.11.1986 to 31.10.1991
Admiral W.W.E.C. Fernando
01.11.1991 to 16.11.1992
Admiral D.A.M.R. Samarasekara
16.11.1992 to 26.01.1997
Vice Admiral H.C.A.C. Thisera
27.01.1997 to 31.12.2000
Admiral D.W.K Sandagiri
01.01.2001 to 01.09.2005
Admiral W.K.J Karannagoda
01.09.2005 to 14.07.2009
Admiral T.S.G Samarasinghe
15.07.2009 to 14.01.2011
Admiral D.W.A.S.Dissanayake
15.01.2011 to 26.09.2012
Admiral J.S.K Colombage
27.09.2012 to 30.06.2014
Admiral S.A.M.J Perera
01.07.2014 to 10.07.2015
Admiral R.C Wijegunaratne
11.07.2015 to 22.08.2017
Admiral TJL Sinniah
22.08.2017 to 25.10.2017